Education

Bachelor of Contemporary Art, with First Class Honours. Tasmanian College of the Arts, UTas. 2014


Grants & Residencies

AiR Education Residency Program – Hellyer College, Arts Tasmania, 2015
ArtStart Grant, Australia Council for the Arts, 2015


2017

No Ordinary Island Curated by Alice (Alby) Holder for the Tasmanian Craft Fair, Deloraine.
Cool and Collected - Responding to the University Collection, Curated by Matthew Carey, TCoTA Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, Inveresk.
Skull, Lord Coconut, Melbourne.
Pin 7, ANCA Gallery, Canberra.


Artentwine Sculpture Biennially, Tamar Ridge Vineyard, Launceston, Winner of the Small Sculpture Prize.
Edacious Paraphernalia (experimental solo), Sawtooth ARI, Launceston Tasmania.
Sawtooth ARI Members Exhibition, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston.

2016


The Garment as Ecosystem: Insights to Brooch Biology, (solo) Constance ARI, Hobart
Tasmania.
Sawtooth ARI Members Exhibition,  Sawtooth ARI, Launceston.
Board(rs) and Surfaces: work from the Sawtooth ARI Board, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport.
Biophilia, (solo) Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport Tasmania.

2015


Sawtooth ARI Members Exhibition, 2014, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston.
‘Pickled: Tasmanian Artists working with Metal’ (curator), 2013, Brave Art Gallery, Longford.
RACT Tasmanian Youth Portrait Prize, 2013, Finalist, touring The Long Gallery (Hobart), Sawtooth ARI
(Launceston) and Devonport Regional Gallery.
The Summer School Showcase (curator), 2013, Powerhouse Gallery, Tasmanian College of the Arts
(TCotA), Inveresk.
RACT Tasmanian Youth Portrait Prize, 2012, Finalist, touring The Long Gallery (Hobart), Sawtooth ARI
(Launceston) and Devonport Regional Gallery.
Politically Correct?, 2012, Powerhouse Gallery, School of Visual and Performing Arts (SVPA), Inveresk.
ArtRage, 2010, Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston.
The Annual Summer School Showcase (curator), 2012, Powerhouse Gallery, SVPA, Inveresk.
The Annual First Year Show (curator), 2011, Powerhouse Gallery, SVPA, Inveresk.
RACT Tasmanian Youth Portrait Prize, 2010, Finalist, touring The Long Gallery (Hobart), Atrium
Gallery – Utas (Burnie) and NEW Gallery – Utas (Launcest

2014 and beyond
(pre-Graduation)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Small Sculpture Prize, Winner, 2016 Artentwine Sculpture biennially, Launceston.
Dean’s Roll of Excellence with Honours, 2013/14, University of Tasmania.
Dean’s Roll of Excellence, 2013, University of Tasmania.
Contemporary Art Tasmania Prize, Winner 2013.
RACT Tasmanian Youth Portrait Prize 2013, Finalist.
Theory award for Best Art History and Contemporary Theory Analysis, 2013, TCotA, University of
Tasmania.
Most outstanding Studio Project B folio, 2013, TCotA, University of Tasmania.
RACT Tasmanian Youth Portrait Prize 2012, Finalist.
Dean’s Roll of Excellence, 2012, University of Tasmania.
Award for excellence in a University Visual Arts Unit (Glass Class), 2012, SVPA, University of
Tasmania.

Achievements and Awards